CLA-2-85:P:OFO:B07 B85175

Mr. Warren E. Coe
Amway Corporation
7575 East Fulton Road - Dept. 52-2A
Ada, Michigan 49355

RE: The tariff classification of a combination lantern with Weatherband radio from China.

Dear Mr. Coe:

In your letter dated April 28, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, SKU F-1206, is a portable, battery-operated, combination all-weather lantern with a Weatherband radio. It is described as being approximately six to seven inches long and about four to five inches high and wide and is constructed of rigid plastic with a molded-in handle. It is operated by use of four C-size batteries. It features separate controls for adjusting volume, selecting the Weatherband and power for either the radio or flashlight. It also has an attached textile carrying strap.

The applicable subheading for the combination lantern with Weatherband radio will be 8527.19.5045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radio broadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock, radio-broadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Ian C. Sang
Port Director
Phoenix